Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, and Millette, JJ., and
[…] abduction require seizing, taking, transporting, detaining or
secreting another person with the intent to deprive such other
person of his or her personal liberty. Code § 18.2-47.
Significantly, the elements of the offense require that such
acts be accomplished by "force, intimidation or deception." Id.
The issue in Turner's case is not restraint; rather, it is
deception. In this regard the circuit court's "finding" that
Turner did not restrain the victim does not address the issue of
deception.
32
A defendant is guilty of first degree murder under Code
§ 18.2-32 where the killing occurs "in the commission of, or
attempt to commit, arson, rape, forcible sodomy, inanimate or
animate sexual penetration, robbery, burglary or abduction."
This statute codifies the common law doctrine of felony-murder
and, "when supported by the evidence, operates to elevate to
second-degree murder a homicide committed during the commission
of a felony by imputing malice to the killing." Commonwealth v.