PRESENT: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, and Mims,
[…] Augusta Mutual was untimely and its failure to timely determine
the question of coverage for the Otey Estate acts as a waiver
of any right it may have to deny coverage.” The amended
complaint also stated that Jenkins provided Augusta with the
required timely notice of a claim through Hale’s May 2004
letter to Augusta. The amended complaint did not allege any
other act as constituting notice to Augusta of Dabney’s
injuries and subsequent claim.
At trial, Augusta made a motion to strike at the close of
Dabney’s evidence. Augusta first argued that the evidence
2
Code § 38.2-2226, entitled “Insurer to give notice to
claimant of intention to rely on certain defenses and of
execution of nonwaiver rights of agreement,” provides in
pertinent part:
Whenever any insurer on a policy of liability
insurance discovers a breach of the terms or
conditions of the insurance contract by the insured,
the insurer shall notify the claimant or the
claimant’s counsel of the breach. Notification shall