SHERRY A. HUBBLE ET AL. v. DYER NURSING HOME
[…] of making it in the particular circumstances, is itself sufficiently substantial to be viewed as an
integral part of the service itself.” Stephens, 774 S.W.2d at 934.
C. Did the trial court err in finding 95% vocational disability?
The trial court awarded the plaintiff 95% permanent partial disability. However, the plaintiff
argues that the evidence preponderates in favor of a finding of total disability. Any award of
permanent total disability must be in compliance with the statutory definition of total disability
contained in Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(4) (2005). The test as to whether an
employee is permanently and totally disabled requires us to determine if the employee is “totally
incapacitate[d] . . . from working at an occupation that brings the employee an income . . . .” Tenn.
-8-
Code Ann. § 50- 6-207(4)(B) (2005); see also Cleek v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 19 S.W.3d 770, 774
(Tenn. 2000).
The determination of permanent total disability is to be based on a variety of factors such that