1991); accord Briel v. Mody, 186 A.2d 314, 315 (N.J. Ch. 1962);
[…] property, real and/or personal, to the Trustee. Furthermore, if
the language used by a grantor is clear and unambiguous, "we
will not consider the grantor's apparent reasoning or motivation
in choosing the particular language employed." Harbour, 278 Va.
at 519, 685 S.E.2d at 841.
Thus, we conclude that the circuit court did not err by
concluding that the condemnation compensation should be
allocated as income to the Trust, pursuant to its terms. The
court properly granted partial summary judgment in favor of the
Trustee on this issue.
B. Equitable Accounting
Pursuant to Code § 8.01-31, "[a]n accounting in equity may
be had against any fiduciary . . . for receiving more than comes
to his just share or proportion." In its third amended
15
counterclaim, Riverside alleged, among other things, that the
Trustee failed to timely pay real estate taxes and storm water
fees assessed against the Trust property despite the Trust
provisions requiring the Trustee to "pay current taxes against
the property."