DONNA J. OVERMAN v. ALTAMA DELTA CORPORATION
[…] Such reconsideration shall examine all pertinent factors, including lay and expert testimony,
(continued...)
-2-
1999) (permitting reconsideration where the original workers’ compensation award sought to be
enlarged was paid in lump sum). We, therefore, must determine the validity of the prospective
waiver of an employee’s statutory reconsideration rights.
The interested parties in a workers’ compensation case have “the right to settle all matters
of compensation between themselves.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-206(a)(1) (2005). Tennessee Code
Annotated section 50-6-114(a), however, provides that “[n]o contract or agreement, written or
implied, or rule, regulation or other device, shall in any manner operate to relieve any employer, in
whole or in part, of any obligation created by this chapter, except as provided in subsection (b),”
which relates to offsets from an employer-funded disability plan.
The legislature has enacted additional provisions permitting an employee who suffers from
specific illnesses to waive the right to certain workers’ compensation benefits. See, e.g., Tenn. Code