Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, and Mims
[…] Because this issue presents a mixed question of law and fact,
we conduct a de novo review. Luria v. Board of Dirs. of
Westbriar Condo. Unit Owners Ass’n, 277 Va. 359, 365, 672
S.E.2d 837, 840 (2009). In our review of the circuit court’s
application of the law to the facts, we give deference to the
7
circuit court’s factual findings and view the facts in the
light most favorable to Radiology Associates, the prevailing
party below. Id.
Medical malpractice actions are governed by the two-year
statute of limitations for personal injuries. Code § 8.01-
243(A). 2 Code § 8.01-230 provides that “the right of action
shall be deemed to accrue and the prescribed limitation period
shall begin to run from the date the injury is sustained in
the case of injury to the person.” Thus, it is well
established in Virginia that the statute of limitations begins
to run when the plaintiff is injured, not when the plaintiff
discovers the injury. See Hawks v. DeHart, 206 Va. 810, 813,
2
Code § 8.01-243(C)(3) provides that the two-year period