Lee v. City of Norfolk
[…] properly granted the City’s plea in bar to Lee’s inverse

condemnation claim.

                       C. PROPERTY DAMAGE

     Lee argues that the trial court erred in granting the

City’s plea in bar to his property damage claim.   The City’s


                               20
plea in bar consisted of two grounds: the application of Code

§ 15.2-209 and the doctrine of sovereign immunity.   Because no

evidence was taken in support of the plea in bar, we review

Lee’s claim taking all material factual allegations as true.

Station # 2, LLC, 280 Va. at 169, 695 S.E.2d at 539.

     Code § 15.2-209(A) requires that “[e]very claim cognizable

against any county, city, or town for negligence shall be

forever barred unless the claimant . . . has filed a written

statement of the nature of the claim . . . within six months

after such cause of action accrued.”   In his amended complaint

and second amended complaint, Lee alleged that his counsel

notified the City Attorney, in writing, of the time, place, and

location of the demolition on or about May 2, 2007, less than

six months after the demolition.    Taking that allegation as