Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, and Mims,
[…] found" in the home. Consequently, the affidavit presented
sufficient probable cause for issuance of a search warrant.
Jones, 277 Va. at 178, 670 S.E.2d at 731 (quoting Gates, 462
U.S. at 238).
C. Dissipation of Probable Cause
Prior to Execution of the Warrant
Hicks further argues that the Court of Appeals erred in
holding that probable cause did not dissipate during the 13-
day period between issuance of the search warrant and its
execution. Hicks argues that even if probable cause to search
the home existed, it had dissipated by the time the search
warrant was executed in violation of Code § 19.2-56.
Code § 19.2-56 imposes a 15-day limitation period on the
execution of search warrants, stating that "[a]ny search
9
warrant not executed within 15 days after issuance thereof
shall be returned to, and voided by, the officer who issued
such search warrant." Under this provision, no search warrant
may be executed more than 15 days after its issuance.
Additionally, the statute further provides that "the
[search] warrant shall command that the place be forthwith
searched." (Emphasis added.) The Court of Appeals has
previously observed that: