Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, and Mims, JJ., and Carrico,
[…] business and it is impractical or impossible to determine to
which definite place of business gross receipts should be
attributed under the general rule." Code § 58.1-
3703.1(A)(3)(b). In that instance, gross receipts must be
"apportioned between the definite places of business on the
basis of payroll." Id.
Both parties, and the circuit court, also agreed that FMCC
had several definite places of business outside the County that
managed FMCC generally, oversaw the Richmond Branch's
operations, and administered the loans originating at the
Richmond Branch. See Code § 58.1-3700.1 (defining "definite
place of business" to mean "an office or a location at which
occurs a regular and continuous course of dealing for thirty
consecutive days or more"). FMCC, however, disputes the circuit
19
court's holding that the gross receipts in question were solely
"generated by the Richmond Branch for services performed within
the County." Because, according to FMCC, most of the gross
receipts were not "directly attributable to the taxable