Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, and Mims, JJ., and Carrico,
[…] Branch] within [the County]." Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a). We
find support for the conclusion we reach today in the rulings of
the Virginia Department of Taxation (the Department). See Code
§ 58.1-205(3) (directing courts to "accord[] judicial notice" to
the Department's duly promulgated rulings). In Public Document
(P.D.) 97-284 (June 25, 1997), the Tax Commissioner advised a
7
Nothing in our analysis of Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a)
should be read to control when gross receipts may be taxed, but
only which gross receipts, whenever taxable, a locality may tax
under Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a). Even though gross receipts
may be reported based on the accrual method, see, e.g., Monument
Assocs. v. Arlington Cnty. Bd., 242 Va. 145, 147-78, 408 S.E.2d
889, 890 (1991), the BPOL taxable measure can only include
"those gross receipts attributed to the exercise of a privilege
subject to licensure at a definite place of business" in the
taxing jurisdiction. Code § 58.1-3703(A)(3)(a).
26
locality with regard to the assessment of BPOL taxes on a
business that operated a laboratory for collecting specimens.
The business sent the collected specimens to facilities outside