Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, and Mims, JJ., and Carrico,
[…] consecutive days or more"). FMCC, however, disputes the circuit
19
court's holding that the gross receipts in question were solely
"generated by the Richmond Branch for services performed within
the County." Because, according to FMCC, most of the gross
receipts were not "directly attributable to the taxable
privilege exercised within [the County]" but rather to the
performance of financial services at various FMCC offices across
the nation, it contends that it was "impractical or impossible
to determine to which definite place of business gross receipts
should be attributed." Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(b). Thus, FMCC
asserts that "the gross receipts of [FMCC's Richmond Branch
must] be apportioned between the definite places of businesses
on the basis of payroll," pursuant to Code § 58.1-
3703.1(A)(3)(b).
Relying on language appearing in the Virginia
Administrative Code, the County, however, contends that the
financial service FMCC provided was "the 'selling' of 'money'
through installment loans 'to others.' " 23 VAC § 10-500-10.