Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, and Mims, JJ., and Carrico,
[…] accounting procedures are contract driven, rather than service
driven"); accord P.D. 05-117 (July 19, 2005) (same).
Accordingly, we hold that because the gross receipts in question
were attributable to services performed outside the County, and
that "it is impractical or impossible to determine to which
30
definite place of business gross receipts should be attributed,"
FMCC's BPOL tax assessment must be calculated using payroll
apportionment. See Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(b).
Finally, when FMCC's BPOL tax assessment is re-calculated,
FMCC's entitlement to a deduction under Code § 58.1-3732(B)(2)
must be determined. That statute provides that "[a]ny receipts
attributable to business conducted in another state or foreign
country in which the taxpayer (or its shareholders, partners or
members in lieu of the taxpayer) is liable for an income or
other tax based upon income" "shall be deducted from gross
receipts . . . that would otherwise be taxable." Code § 58.1-
3732(B)(2). FMCC contends that the stipulation to its filing
"income or income-like tax returns in 47 states and the District
of Columbia" means that it was entitled to deduct all gross