Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, and Mims, JJ., and Carrico,
[…] in the Richmond Branch to FMCC's services provided in the
County, without apportionment or deduction. Because this issue
presents a mixed question of law and fact, we conduct a de novo
review. Luria v. Board of Dirs. of Westbriar Condo. Unit Owners
Ass'n, 277 Va. 359, 365, 672 S.E.2d 837, 840 (2009).
"In our review of the circuit court's application of the law to
the facts, we give deference to the circuit court's factual
findings and view the facts in the light most favorable to the
[County], the prevailing party below." Id.
The provisions of Code § 58.1-3703(A) set forth the sole
grant of authority for localities to levy BPOL taxes. In
pertinent part, the statute states:
5
The circuit court actually increased the County's BPOL
assessment to $1,791,438.13, which is the subject of an
15
The governing body of any county, city or town
. . . may levy and provide for the assessment and
collection of county, city or town license taxes on
businesses, trades, professions, occupations and
callings and upon the persons, firms and corporations
engaged therein within the county, city or town.
See Code § 58.1-3702 ("The provisions of this chapter[, Chapter
37, titled License Taxes, of Subtitle III, titled Local Taxes,
of Title 58.1, titled Taxation,] shall be the sole authority for
counties, cities and towns for the levying of the license taxes
described herein.")