Present: Kinser, C.J., Lemons, and Mims, JJ., and Carrico,
[…] 17
such license taxes [must] include the provisions of [Code]
§ 58.1-3703.1." Code § 58.1-3703(A); see also Code § 58.1-
3703.1(A).
Code § 58.1-3703.1 contains the primary limitations
governing BPOL taxation, and provides a "[g]eneral rule" for the
situs of gross receipts in subsection (A)(3)(a):
Whenever the tax imposed by this ordinance is
measured by gross receipts, the gross receipts
included in the taxable measure shall be only those
gross receipts attributed to the exercise of a
privilege subject to licensure at a definite place of
business within this jurisdiction.
Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a). That subsection then specifies
four different situs rules applicable to four types of
businesses, including one for service businesses: "The gross
receipts from the performance of services shall be attributed to
the definite place of business at which the services are
performed or, if not performed at any definite place of
business, then to the definite place of business from which the
services are directed or controlled." Code § 58.1-
3703.1(A)(3)(a)(4).
Neither party contests that FMCC was a service business for
purposes of Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a)(4). Specifically, FMCC
provided "[f]inancial services," meaning "the buying, selling,
handling, managing, investing, and providing of advice regarding
money, credit, securities, or other investments." Code § 58.1-
18
3700.1; see also 23 VAC § 10-500-10 (defining "financial
services" as "the buying, selling, handling, managing, and
investing [of] money, credit, securities, or other investments
for others, as well as providing advice to others on such
matters") (emphases added); 23 VAC § 10-500-390 (providing a
list of financial services, including "[i]nstallment financing,"
"[i]nventory financing," "[c]onsumer financing," and "[l]oan or
mortgage companies"). Thus, the general rule of attribution set
forth in Code § 58.1-3703.1(A)(3)(a)(4) applies to FMCC unless,
as the licensee, it "has more than one definite place of
business and it is impractical or impossible to determine to
which definite place of business gross receipts should be
attributed under the general rule." Code § 58.1-
3703.1(A)(3)(b). In that instance, gross receipts must be
"apportioned between the definite places of business on the
basis of payroll." Id.
Both parties, and the circuit court, also agreed that FMCC
had several definite places of business outside the County that