Isle of Wight County v. Nogiec
[…] applicable here because the County has the traditional form of

                                  18
is a general police power.   Code § 15.2-1200.   In accordance

with that power, a county, through its board of supervisors,

“may adopt such measures as it deems expedient to secure and

promote the health, safety and general welfare of its

inhabitants which are not inconsistent with the general laws of

the Commonwealth.”   Id.   Not all powers given to boards of

supervisors, however, are legislative in nature; some are

supervisory or administrative.   Under Code § 15.2-1409, for

example, boards of supervisors “may make such investigations

relating to its government affairs as it deems necessary.”

And, pursuant to Code § 15.2-1230, they “may require monthly

financial reports from any officer or office of the county.”

     Assuming, without deciding, that absolute privilege is

afforded to subordinate legislative bodies, the creation of