Isle of Wight County v. Nogiec
[…] boards of supervisors.    The second is whether all proceedings

before subordinate legislative bodies fall under the umbrella

of legislative proceedings to which the attachment of the

privilege serves the public interest.

     Our resolution of the second issue determines the outcome

of this case.     The General Assembly has granted certain powers

to county boards of supervisors. 2     The broadest of these powers


     2
       In discussing the powers conferred on the Isle of Wight
County Board of Supervisors by the General Assembly, Small and
Nogiec cite Code § 15.2-403. That section, however, is not
applicable here because the County has the traditional form of

                                  18
is a general police power.   Code § 15.2-1200.   In accordance

with that power, a county, through its board of supervisors,

“may adopt such measures as it deems expedient to secure and

promote the health, safety and general welfare of its

inhabitants which are not inconsistent with the general laws of

the Commonwealth.”   Id.   Not all powers given to boards of

supervisors, however, are legislative in nature; some are

supervisory or administrative.   Under Code § 15.2-1409, for

example, boards of supervisors “may make such investigations

relating to its government affairs as it deems necessary.”