Bottoms v. Com.
[…] Distinguishing Justus, where the defendant had asserted “strong, specific arguments” in support of a defense of legal impossibility because she had been charged 10 with breaking and entering a home in which she resided, the Court found that Bottoms’ asserted defense of a lack of necessary intent was “vague.” 2 Id. DISCUSSION Code § 19.2-296 provides: A motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or nolo contendere may be made only before sentence is imposed or imposition of a sentence is suspended; but to correct manifest injustice, the court within twenty-one days after entry of a final order may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his plea. Bottoms contends that the circuit court’s conclusion that the guilty plea colloquy “reveal[ed] a knowing and voluntary guilty plea with knowledge of the consequences” and, thus, barred him from seeking to withdraw his plea and assert any 2 Bottoms also contended that the circuit court erred in