Bottoms v. Com.
[…] The circuit court in this case did not consider whether Bottoms’ proffered defense was reasonable, and not “merely dilatory or formal.” However, the Court of Appeals implicitly found that the proffered defense was not reasonable because it was “vague.” We disagree with this characterization of Bottoms’ proffered defense, especially in light of the testimony received during the sentencing hearing with regard to the 15 manner in which the contracts were entered into and Bottoms’ subsequent efforts to perform the renovation work on the church and the home. Code § 18.2-200.1 provides in pertinent part: “If any person obtain from another an advance of money, . . . with fraudulent intent, upon a promise to perform construction . . . of any building or structure permanently annexed to real property . . . and fail or refuse to perform such promise, and also fail to substantially make good such advance, he shall be deemed guilty of the larceny of such money.” It is well established that to be guilty of construction fraud, the defendant must have the intent to defraud at the time the advance of money is received. See, e.g., Holsapple v. Commonwealth, 266 Va. 593, 602, 587 S.E.2d 561, 566 (2003); Klink v. Commonwealth, 12 Va.