PRESENT: Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Goodwyn, and Millette, JJ.,
[…] sections as “Specification § ___.” In addition to the
2
In May 2006, AMEC submitted an administrative claim to
VDOT pursuant to Specification § 105.16, seeking $24,792,823.43
in additional compensation. 3 AMEC’s claim submission outlined
what it deemed major impacts, consisting of the 2003-04 winter
period, and differing site conditions, including unanticipated,
sustained high water levels, and other alleged impacts delaying
its performance of the contract. By letter, VDOT denied AMEC’s
claim.
AMEC then filed its breach of contract action against VDOT
in the circuit court, under Code § 33.1-387. Code § 33.1-387
provides in part that “[t]he submission of the claim to the
Department of Transportation within the time and as set out in
§ 33.1-386 shall be a condition precedent to bringing an action
under this chapter.” 4 The trial was conducted by the circuit
Specifications, special provisions were also included in the
contract.
3
According to Specification § 105.16, in pertinent part,
a written statement describing the act of
omission or commission by the Department or