PRESENT: Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Goodwyn, and Millette, JJ.,
[…] exchanged by the parties documenting the various problems
giving rise to the claims, the written requests for additional
compensation, and the administrative claim package are
sufficient to satisfy Code § 33.1-386.
A. Notice Under Code § 33.1-386(A)
Code § 33.1-387 gives government contractors the right to
file a civil action for any claim “under the contract” that has
previously been submitted to and denied by VDOT. We have
stated that this statute must be “strictly construed.” XL
7
Specialty Ins. Co. v. Commonwealth, 269 Va. 362, 371, 611
S.E.2d 356, 361 (2005). Code § 33.1-387 further provides that
“[t]he submission of the claim to the Department of
Transportation within the time and as set out in § 33.1-386
shall be a condition precedent to bringing an action under this
chapter.” By using the language “condition precedent,” Code
§ 33.1-387 makes notice under Code § 33.1-386 a mandatory
prerequisite to filing suit against the Commonwealth.
In Sabre Construction Corp. v. County of Fairfax, 256 Va.
68, 71, 501 S.E.2d 144, 146 (1998), we addressed language in