Present: Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, and Mims
[…] entered into between the [Purchasers] and Concord.” We
disagree.
The VCPA was enacted with “the intent of the General
Assembly that [it] shall be applied as remedial legislation to
promote fair and ethical standards of dealings between
suppliers and the consuming public.” Code § 59.1-197.
Pursuant to Code § 59.1-200(A)(6), the VCPA makes it unlawful
for “a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction” to
“[m]isrepresent[] that goods or services are of a particular
standard, quality, grade, style, or model.” In pertinent part,
Code § 59.1-198 defines a “[c]onsumer transaction” as “[t]he
advertisement, sale, lease, license or offering for sale, lease
13
or license, of goods or services to be used primarily for
personal, family or household purposes.” “Goods” are defined
as “all real, personal or mixed property, tangible or
intangible.” Id. (emphasis added). Lastly, a “[s]upplier” is
defined as “a seller, lessor or licensor who advertises,
solicits or engages in consumer transactions.” Id.