Present: Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Goodwyn, Millette, and Mims
[…] assumed by Concord pursuant to the Contracts. We turn now to
the Purchasers’ respective claims.
i. The Virginia Consumer Protection Act
Concord argues that any statutory duties arising under the
Act “are duties that arise solely by virtue of the [Contracts]
entered into between the [Purchasers] and Concord.” We
disagree.
The VCPA was enacted with “the intent of the General
Assembly that [it] shall be applied as remedial legislation to
promote fair and ethical standards of dealings between
suppliers and the consuming public.” Code § 59.1-197.
Pursuant to Code § 59.1-200(A)(6), the VCPA makes it unlawful
for “a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction” to
“[m]isrepresent[] that goods or services are of a particular
standard, quality, grade, style, or model.” In pertinent part,
Code § 59.1-198 defines a “[c]onsumer transaction” as “[t]he
advertisement, sale, lease, license or offering for sale, lease
13
or license, of goods or services to be used primarily for
personal, family or household purposes.” “Goods” are defined