inferences that may be drawn from them. Hamlet v. Hayes, 273
[…] Van Deusen v. Snead, 247 Va. 324, 328-29, 441 S.E.2d 207, 209-
10 (1994) (reviewing argument that a claim for fraud failed to
allege facts to prove an element).
False representation of material fact is an element to a
claim for fraud. In this case, the alleged “false
representation” is a mere failure to perform on a promise,
which is only sufficient if the promisor had no intention of
7
Station #2 also argues that the circuit court erred in
sustaining the demurrers to Count VII because the complaint
alleged all elements necessary for a claim of statutory
conspiracy. We again disagree.
Code § 18.2-499 criminalizes conspiracies to “willfully
and maliciously injur[e] another in his reputation, trade,
business or profession by any means whatever.” Code § 18.2-500
allows victims of such conspiracies to claim treble damages and
attorney’s fees in a civil action. “[T]o survive demurrer, an
allegation of conspiracy, whether criminal or civil, must at
least allege an unlawful act or an unlawful purpose.” Hechler
Chevrolet, Inc. v.