them. Hamlet v. Hayes, 273 Va. 437, 439, 641 S.E.2d 115, 116
[…] retroactive and declined to do so. The court sustained the
demurrer and dismissed David’s petition. We awarded David this
appeal.
1
David does not dispute the validity of this will.
2
II. ANALYSIS
“A demurrer tests the legal sufficiency of facts alleged
in pleadings, not the strength of proof. . . . Because the
decision whether to grant a demurrer involves issues of law, we
review the circuit court’s judgment de novo.” Augusta Mut.
Ins. Co. v. Mason, 274 Va. 199, 204, 645 S.E.2d 290, 293 (2007)
(internal citations and quotation marks omitted).
Code § 64.1-49.1 took effect on July 1, 2007, after the
Writing was made but before Schilling died. 2007 Acts ch. 538.
The statute provides that:
Although a document, or a writing added upon a
document, was not executed in compliance with
§ 64.1-49 the document or writing shall be
treated as if it had been executed in compliance
with § 64.1-49 if the proponent of the document
or writing establishes by clear and convincing
evidence that the decedent intended the document
or writing to constitute (i) the decedent's
will, (ii) a partial or complete revocation of
the will, (iii) an addition to or an alteration
of the will, or (iv) a partial or complete
revival of his formerly revoked will or of a
formerly revoked portion of the will.
The remedy granted by this section (i) may not
be used to excuse compliance with any
requirement for a testator's signature, except
in circumstances where two persons mistakenly
sign each other's will, or a person signs the
self-proving certificate to a will instead of
signing the will itself and (ii) is available
only in proceedings brought in a circuit court
under the appropriate provisions of this title,
filed within one year from the decedent's date
of death and in which all interested persons are
made parties.
3
Code § 64.1-49.1.
In general, “retroactive laws are not favored[;] a statute
is always construed to operate prospectively unless a contrary
legislative intent is manifest.” Berner v. Mills, 265 Va. 408,
413, 579 S.E.2d 159, 161 (2003); Adams v. Alliant Techsystems,