JANICE W. PURKEY, ET AL. v. AMERICAN HOME ASSURANCE
[…] injuries or property damage in excess of $[400.00]1; until such occurs
a person is at liberty to own and operate a motor vehicle without any
insurance coverage or with as little insurance coverage as desired.
Id.
Although the Financial Responsibility Law does not, by its express terms, require drivers to
obtain liability insurance in order to comply, the Law clearly contemplates that most drivers will
comply by purchasing liability insurance. For this reason, the Financial Responsibility Law also sets
forth requirements for the contents of motor vehicle liability policies. Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-12-122.
The law requires that motor vehicle liability policies “shall insure the person named therein, and any
other person using any such motor vehicle or motor vehicles with the express or implied permission
of such named insured, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the
ownership, maintenance, or use of such motor vehicle . . . .” Id. § 55-12-122(a).
Purkey argues that because the Financial Responsibility Law sets forth a public policy in
favor of compensating all innocent victims of motorists’ negligence, it contravenes that public policy