JANICE W. PURKEY, ET AL. v. AMERICAN HOME ASSURANCE
[…] may exclude coverage pursuant to a contractual agreement; provided,
that such exclusion complies with this title.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-121 (2000). This section was initially enacted in 1995, one year after our
decision in Broadwell completed the elimination of intrafamily tort immunity. We see nothing in
Title 56, and Purkey points us to no provision in Title 56, that allows us to conclude that family or
household exclusions do not comply with that title.
Purkey nonetheless argues that permitting family or household exclusions contravenes the
express terms of section 55-12-122(a) that liability policies “shall insure the person named therein,
and any other person using any such motor vehicle or motor vehicles with the express or implied
permission of such named insured, against loss from the liability imposed by law.” (Emphasis
added.) She also argues that because the Financial Responsibility Law specifically excludes from
its coverage employees and those covered by workers’ compensation, see id. § 55-12-122(d), we