Wausau Insurance Co. v. Dorsett
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-207 (1999 & 2004 Supp.); Cleek v. Wal-Mart Stores, 19 S.W.3d 770, 776 (Tenn. 2000); Redmond v. McMinn County, 354 S.W.2d 435, 437 (Tenn. 1962). Employees are entitled to compensation for each class of disability resulting from a single compensable injury for which they qualify. Redmond, 354 S.W.2d at 437. However, unless an employee is adjudged to be entitled to permanent total disability benefits,5 the disability benefits that an employee may receive for a single injury may not exceed the “maximum total benefit.” See Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-6-205(b)(1) (1999 & 2004 Supp.) (“The total amount of compensation payable under this part shall not exceed the maximum total benefit . . . in any case, exclusive of travel reimbursement, medical, hospital and funeral benefits.”); Vinson v. United Parcel Serv., 92 S.W.3d 380, 384 (Tenn. 2002).