C. Porter Vaughan, Inc. v. DiLorenzo
[…] Yuzefovsky v. St. John’s Wood Apts., 261 Va. 97, 102, 540 S.E.2d 134, 136-37 (2001) (internal citation omitted). Accordingly, we will consider the facts stated, and those reasonably and fairly implied and inferred, in the [complaint] in a light most favorable to the plaintiff, but we will review the sufficiency of the legal conclusions ascribed to those facts de novo. 6 Taboada v. Daly Seven, Inc., 271 Va. 313, 317-18, 626 S.E.2d 428, 429 (2006), aff’d on reh’g, 273 Va. 269, 270, 641 S.E.2d 68, 68 (2007). B. Statute of Frauds Code § 11-2(7) provides, in pertinent part: Unless a promise, contract, agreement . . . or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged or his agent, no action shall be brought . . . [u]pon any agreement or contract for services to be performed in the sale of real estate by a party defined in § 54.1-2000 or § 54.1-2101. Code § 11-2 closes by stating, “[t]he consideration need not be set forth or expressed in the writing, and it may be proved (where a consideration is necessary) by other evidence.” “The purposes of Code § 11-2 are to provide reliable evidence of the existence and terms of certain types of contracts and to reduce the likelihood that contracts within the scope of this statute can be created or altered by acts of perjury or fraud.” Lindsay v.