Waller v. Commonwealth, 52 Va. App. 571, 665 S.E.2d 848 (2008).
[…] Commonwealth, 251
Va. 324, 344, 468 S.E.2d 98, 110 (1996); Moore v. Commonwealth,
132 Va. 741,744-45, 111 S.E. 128, 129 (1922).
Accordingly, we will reverse the judgment of the Court of
Appeals and vacate the defendant’s conviction for possession of
a firearm after having been convicted of a violent felony. We
will remand the case to the Court of Appeals with direction to
remand the case to the circuit court for a new sentencing
hearing on the lesser offense of possessing a firearm after
having been convicted of a non-violent felony. This
disposition is consistent with Code § 19.2-285, which provides
in pertinent part as follows:
If a person indicted of a felony be by the jury acquitted
of part of the offense charged, he shall be sentenced for
such part as he is so convicted of, if the same be
substantially charged in the indictment, whether it be
felony or misdemeanor.
Reversed and remanded.
9