Waller v. Commonwealth, 52 Va. App. 571, 665 S.E.2d 848 (2008).
[…] circuit court’s order book in which it is entered. Each order
also bears a stamp reading:
“A COPY TESTE:
Vickie Helmstutler CLERK
BY T. K. Patterson D.C.” 2
The name of the clerk is apparently a stamped signature but the
signature of the deputy clerk appears to be genuine.
Quoting McMillan v. Commonwealth, 277 Va. 11, 671 S.E.2d
396 (2009), the defendant argues that “[w]hen the fact of a
prior conviction is an element of a charged offense, the burden
is on the Commonwealth to prove that prior conviction beyond a
reasonable doubt.” Id. at 24, 671 S.E.2d at 402. The
defendant also quotes Code § 17.1-123(A), which provides as
follows:
All orders that make up each day’s proceedings of every
circuit court shall be recorded by the clerk in a book
known as the order book. Orders that make up each day’s
2
“D.C.” obviously stands for “Deputy Clerk.”
3
proceedings that have been recorded in the order book
shall be deemed authenticated when (i) the judge’s
signature is shown in the order, (ii) the judge’s
signature is shown in the order book, or (iii) an order is