In Husske v. Commonwealth, 252 Va. 203, 476 S.E.2d 920
[…] the compensation of court-appointed counsel according to a fee
schedule, and for a waiver of statutory limits in certain
circumstances. 17 The statute also states: "The circuit or
district court shall direct the payment of such reasonable
expenses incurred by such court-appointed counsel as it deems
17
The version of Code § 19.2-163 in force at the time of
Dowdy's trial lacked the fee cap waiver provisions set forth
in the current version of this statute. See 2007 Acts chs.
938, 946. The change does not affect our analysis.
33
appropriate under the circumstances of the case." Code
§ 19.2-163. The relevant portion of Code § 19.2-332 provides:
"Whenever in a criminal case an officer or other person
renders any service required by law for which no specific
compensation is provided, or whenever any other service has
been rendered pursuant to the request or prior approval of the
court, the court shall allow therefor such sum as it deems
reasonable."
Both of these statutes merely authorize a trial court to
exercise its discretion in awarding reasonable expenses
incurred by counsel appointed to represent indigent
defendants. Neither statute mandates the appointment of
experts to assist indigent defendants, nor their counsel.