In Husske v. Commonwealth, 252 Va. 203, 476 S.E.2d 920
[…] could have been committed'") (citation omitted).
Thus, we hold that the circuit court did not abuse its
discretion in refusing to provide Dowdy with additional
investigative services, as Dowdy's representations to the
30
court as to why an investigator was necessary fell short of
showing a particularized need. 16
3. Equal Protection Challenge
Dowdy alleges that, but for a conflict of interest, he
would have been represented by the public defender's office
and would have had available to him the services of that
office's investigator. See Code § 19.2-163.01(A)(10)
(granting the Virginia Indigent Defense Commission the power
to authorize "the public defender . . . to employ such . . .
investigative personnel, as may be necessary to carry out the
duties imposed upon the public defender office"). Thus,
according to Dowdy, the circuit court's denial of an
investigator violated his right to equal protection of the
laws. In support of this argument, Dowdy cites Mason v.
Arizona, 504 F.2d 1345 (9th Cir. 1974) and Green v. State, 620