ROBERT D. WALSH v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] during deliberations.
Analysis
We first address the State’s argument that the issue of improper influence on the jury has
been waived by the petitioner due to his failure to raise it during his direct appeals. However, the
State did not assert the defense of waiver at the post-conviction hearing; instead, the State raises it
for the first time in this Court. By doing so, the State has denied the petitioner an opportunity to
rebut the presumption that this issue has been waived. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-110(f) (2003)
(providing that “[t]here is a rebuttable presumption that a ground for relief not raised before a court
of competent jurisdiction in which the ground could have been presented is waived”) (emphasis
added). Under these circumstances, we conclude that the State’s waiver argument has itself been
waived. Issues not addressed in the post-conviction court will generally not be addressed on appeal.
See Rickman v. State, 972 S.W.2d 687, 691 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1997); see also State v.