Rawls v. Com.
[…] II. In 1996, a jury in the Circuit Court of Caroline County convicted Jerome K. Rawls of the following crimes that he committed in April 1992: second degree murder, use of a firearm in the commission of murder, conspiracy to commit armed robbery, and attempted armed robbery. At the time Rawls committed his criminal offenses, Code § 18.2-32 prescribed that “[a]ll murder other than capital murder and murder in the first degree is murder of the second degree and is punishable as a Class 3 felony.”