Present: All the Justices
[…] I.
In this appeal, we consider whether a criminal defendant
who was convicted of a felony and sentenced to a punishment in
excess of a statutorily prescribed maximum range of punishment
is entitled to a new sentencing hearing for that conviction.
II.
In 1996, a jury in the Circuit Court of Caroline County
convicted Jerome K. Rawls of the following crimes that he
committed in April 1992: second degree murder, use of a firearm
in the commission of murder, conspiracy to commit armed robbery,
and attempted armed robbery.
At the time Rawls committed his criminal offenses, Code
§ 18.2-32 prescribed that “[a]ll murder other than capital
murder and murder in the first degree is murder of the second
degree and is punishable as a Class 3 felony.” This felony
classification permitted a jury to fix a term of imprisonment of
not less than five years imprisonment nor more than 20 years
imprisonment and a fine of not more than $100,000. Effective
July 1, 1993, the General Assembly amended Code § 18.2-32 and