PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] documented in the physicians’ medical reports. Dr. Cook also notes
that Dr. Gross specifically was instructed at the beginning of his
9
testimony that he should state only those opinions he held within a
reasonable decree of medical probability.
In considering these arguments, our analysis is guided by our
decisions in King v. Cooley, 274 Va. 374, 650 S.E.2d 523 (2007);
Holmes v. Levine, 273 Va. 150, 639 S.E.2d 235 (2007), and Pettus v.
Gottfried, 269 Va. 69, 606 S.E.2d 819 (2005). In those cases, we
addressed the admissibility under Code § 8.01-399(B) of certain
testimony by treating physicians. Code § 8.01-399(B) states, in
relevant part:
If the physical or mental condition of the patient is
at issue in a civil action, the diagnoses, signs and
symptoms, observations, evaluations, histories, or
treatment plan of the practitioner, obtained or
formulated as contemporaneously documented during the
course of the practitioner's treatment, together with
the facts communicated to, or otherwise learned by,
such practitioner in connection with such attendance,
examination or treatment shall be disclosed but only
in discovery pursuant to the Rules of Court or through
testimony at the trial of the action. . . . Only
diagnosis offered to a reasonable degree of medical
probability shall be admissible at trial.
In Cooley, we considered the testimony of a treating physician,
Dr. Robert Harry, who provided medical care to the plaintiff
following surgery to repair a leak in her intestine. 274 Va. at 376,
650 S.E.2d at 525. Dr. Harry stated that he reached the following