PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] term of supervised probation without incident. After a hearing in
2006 on Doe’s petition brought under Code § 9.1-909, the Circuit
Court of Orange County entered an order terminating Doe’s duty to re-
register every 90 days as a sex offender, but requiring him to
register annually with the Virginia State Police as a convicted sex
offender. That court determined Doe did not “suffer from any mental
abnormality or personality disorder that makes him a menace to the
health and safety of others or significantly impairs his ability to
control his sexual behavior.” See Code § 9.1-909.
At issue in this case is the language of Code § 18.2-370.5,
which states:
A. Every adult who is convicted of a sexually violent offense,
as defined in Code § 9.1-902, shall be prohibited from entering
and being present, during school hours and during school-related
and school-sponsored activities, upon any property he knows or
has reason to know is a public or private elementary or
secondary school or child day care center property, unless (i)
he is a lawfully registered and qualified voter, and is coming
upon such property solely for purposes of casting his vote; (ii)
he is a student enrolled at the school; or (iii) he has obtained
a court order allowing him to enter and be present upon such
property, and is in compliance with terms and conditions of the
order. A violation of this section is punishable as a Class 6
felony.
B. Every adult who is prohibited from entering upon school or
child day care center property pursuant to subsection A may
after notice to the attorney for the Commonwealth and either (i)
the proprietor of the child day center, (ii) the superintendent
of public instruction of the school division in which the school
is located, or (iii) the chief administrator of the school if
such school is not a public school, petition the juvenile and
domestic relations district court or the circuit court in the
county or city where the school or child day center is located
for permission to enter such property. For good cause shown,
the court may issue an order permitting the petitioner to enter
and be present on such property, subject to whatever
restrictions of area, reasons for being present, or time limits
the court deems appropriate.
2
In August 2007, relying on the provisions of Code § 18.2-
370.5(B), Doe filed a petition in the Circuit Court for the City of
Charlottesville (the circuit court) seeking an order permitting him
to enter onto property of the Charlottesville City Schools to attend