Burdette v. BRUSH MOUNTAIN ESTATES, LLC
[…] complying with the requirements of Code § 55-48 is not essential




                                   5
to the conveyance of an easement.     Brush Mountain further argues

that, even assuming Code § 55-2 does require an easement to be

conveyed by a deed in the prescribed form, the Roberts/Davis

deed and the Davis/Burdette deed suffice.    According to Brush

Mountain, both deeds refer to and incorporate the Plat and both

contain language stating that the particular conveyance was

subject to easements of record affecting the described property.

     In relevant part, Code § 55-2 provides:     "No estate of

inheritance or freehold or for a term of more than five years in

lands shall be conveyed unless by deed or will." 1   The provisions

of Code § 55-2, by their plain terms, apply only to estates.

Although this Court has never specifically addressed whether an

easement is an estate, we have held that "[e]asements are not

ownership interests in the servient tract but 'the privilege to