Va Dept. of Health v. Nrv Real Estate, LLC
[…] to another facility without obtaining a new COPN, if the

relocating facility has provided the same services within the

past twelve months, because such a relocation would not be a

“Project” as defined in Code § 32.1-102.1.   Conversely, VDH

contends, an activity not contained in the above-quoted

statutory list, or added thereto by regulation, is a “Project”

and thus does not have the benefit of the “twelve-month rule.”

Any “Project” must obtain a new COPN before it may be

commenced by any person.   The Commissioner of Public Health is

precluded by Code § 32.1-102.3(A) from issuing a COPN “unless

the Commissioner has determined that a public need for the

project has been demonstrated.”

     Furthermore, VDH points out, Code § 32.1-102.3:2

specifically forbids the Commissioner to accept an application

for a COPN that would have the effect of increasing the total

number of nursing home beds in a planning district unless the