Green v. Virginia State Bar
[…] Bestler, 239 Va. 166, 169, 387 S.E.2d 753, 755 (1990) (quoting Farant Investment Corp. v. Francis, 138 Va. 16 417, 427-28, 122 S.E.2d 141, 144 (1924)) (emphasis added); accord Porter v. Commonwealth, 276 Va. 203, 228, 661 S.E.2d 415, 426 (2008). The Bar was created in 1938 by the General Assembly as an administrative agency of this Court. Code § 54.1-3910 establishes the Bar as an administrative agency “for the purpose of investigating and reporting violations of rules and regulations adopted by the Court under [Title 54.1, Subtitle IV, Chapter 39, Article 2].” Issues regarding the composition of Board subcommittees do not divest the Bar of this jurisdiction. Objections to such composition are therefore waived if not timely made.