PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] if the proceeding is in rem seizure of a res; and
‘the other conditions of fact must exist which
are demanded by the unwritten or statute law as
the prerequisites of the authority of the court
to proceed to judgment or decree.’
Morrison v. Bestler, 239 Va. 166, 169, 387 S.E.2d 753, 755
(1990) (quoting Farant Investment Corp. v. Francis, 138 Va.
16
417, 427-28, 122 S.E.2d 141, 144 (1924)) (emphasis added);
accord Porter v. Commonwealth, 276 Va. 203, 228, 661 S.E.2d
415, 426 (2008).
The Bar was created in 1938 by the General Assembly as an
administrative agency of this Court. Code § 54.1-3910
establishes the Bar as an administrative agency “for the
purpose of investigating and reporting violations of rules and
regulations adopted by the Court under [Title 54.1, Subtitle
IV, Chapter 39, Article 2].” Issues regarding the composition
of Board subcommittees do not divest the Bar of this
jurisdiction. Objections to such composition are therefore
waived if not timely made.
In Barrett, the attorney claimed that the three-judge