Rowe v. Com.
[…] His uniform was dark blue, “with a patch on both shoulders, [and] the badge clearly displayed above his left breast pocket.” During his commute home, Officer Fair noticed a truck being driven in a very erratic 1 From the bench, the trial court found Rowe guilty of “assaulting a police officer in the exercise of his duties.” In its sentencing order, the trial court found Rowe guilty of “A&B of Police Officer.” Code § 18.2-57(C) makes it a Class 6 felony to commit “an assault or an assault and battery against another knowing or having reason to know that such other person is a . . . law-enforcement officer.”