Present: All the Justices
[…] to his home in Chesapeake at approximately 1:30 a.m. on July
9, 2005. Although he was driving his personal vehicle,
Officer Fair was in uniform. His uniform was dark blue, “with
a patch on both shoulders, [and] the badge clearly displayed
above his left breast pocket.” During his commute home,
Officer Fair noticed a truck being driven in a very erratic
1
From the bench, the trial court found Rowe guilty of
“assaulting a police officer in the exercise of his duties.”
In its sentencing order, the trial court found Rowe guilty of
“A&B of Police Officer.” Code § 18.2-57(C) makes it a Class 6
felony to commit “an assault or an assault and battery against
another knowing or having reason to know that such other
person is a . . . law-enforcement officer.” The distinction
between the trial court’s language from the bench and in the
sentencing order is not germane to any contested issue on
appeal, but does account for periodic use of both terms by the
trial court and counsel.