Present: All the Justices
[…] App. 752, 759, 589 S.E.2d 444, 447 (2003) (en banc).
Moreover, during oral argument in the present case, the
Commonwealth properly adhered to its prior concession. See
also Coleman v. Commonwealth, 261 Va. 196, 201, 539 S.E.2d
732, 735 (2001) (“[s]ince assault and battery requires proof
of a battery, it is not a lesser-included offense of attempted
murder”).
Basic principles frame my disagreement with the
majority’s application of invited error under the
circumstances of this case. An indictment is a written
15
accusation of a crime issued by a legally impaneled grand
jury. Code § 19.2-216. And “no person shall be put upon
trial for any felony, unless an indictment . . . shall have
first been [issued] by a grand jury . . . or unless such
person” waives the indictment and then may be tried on a
warrant or information. Code § 19.2-217. In this context, we
have recognized that the Due Process Clauses of both the