PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] Commonwealth, 261 Va. 251, 256, 542 S.E.2d 761, 763 (2001) and
Hickson v. Commonwealth, 258 Va. 383, 387, 520 S.E.2d 643, 645
(1999)). "We will affirm the circuit court's judgment unless it
is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it." Id. at
574, 667 S.E.2d at 765 (citing Code § 8.01-680; Jay, 275 Va. at
524, 659 S.E.2d at 319; Bolden, 275 Va. at 148, 654 S.E.2d at
586; Tarpley, 261 Va. at 256, 542 S.E.2d at 763; and
Commonwealth v. Taylor, 256 Va. 514, 518, 506 S.E.2d 312, 314
(1998)).
The statute under which Riley was convicted of maiming,
Code § 18.2-51.4, provides in relevant part:
23
Any person who, as a result of driving while
intoxicated in violation of § 18.2-266 or any local
ordinance substantially similar thereto in a manner so
gross, wanton and culpable as to show a reckless
disregard for human life, unintentionally causes the
serious bodily injury of another person resulting in
permanent and significant physical impairment shall be
guilty of [the maiming of another as a result of
driving while intoxicated].
As the Court of Appeals held, this statute incorporates, by
its terms, the culpability standard found in common law criminal
negligence. See Riley, slip op. at 4. "Conduct that is 'gross,
wanton and culpable' demonstrating a 'reckless disregard for