Matthews v. Matthews
[…] The clerk of any circuit court has the jurisdiction to probate wills, within his respective territorial jurisdiction, as defined by law. Code § 64.1-77. In admitting a will, the clerk “acts in a judicial capacity and the order made by him, admitting or rejecting a will, is as much a judgment as though entered by the court.” First Church of Christ v. Hutchings, 209 Va. 158, 160, 163 S.E.2d 178, 179-80 (1968). The validity of this judgment may only be drawn into question “in the manner and within the time prescribed by law.” Id. at 160, 163 S.E.2d at 180. Under Code § 64.1-78, any interested person may appeal a clerk’s order within six months after the entry of such an 4 order. After entering the appeal, the circuit court shall hear and determine the appeal “as though it had been presented to the court in the first instance.” Id.