Matthews v. Matthews
[…] probate wills, within his respective territorial jurisdiction,

as defined by law. Code § 64.1-77.     In admitting a will, the

clerk “acts in a judicial capacity and the order made by him,

admitting or rejecting a will, is as much a judgment as though

entered by the court.”     First Church of Christ v. Hutchings, 209

Va. 158, 160, 163 S.E.2d 178, 179-80 (1968).    The validity of

this judgment may only be drawn into question “in the manner and

within the time prescribed by law.”     Id. at 160, 163 S.E.2d at

180.

       Under Code § 64.1-78, any interested person may appeal a

clerk’s order within six months after the entry of such an


                                   4
order.   After entering the appeal, the circuit court shall hear

and determine the appeal “as though it had been presented to the

court in the first instance.”     Id.   At the same time, a person,

who is not a party to the probate of a will, may bring a bill to

impeach the will under Code § 64.1-88.     After a bill to impeach

is filed, that statute provides that a trial by jury shall be

ordered to ascertain the validity of the will admitted to