Present: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] by order entered May 13, 2008, awarding custody of Jacob to
the Clarks. We awarded Florio an appeal. With the exception
3
of the five-month period in 2002 mentioned above, Jacob has
lived with the Clarks from January 2002 until the present.
Analysis
The circuit court heard the evidence ore tenus. Its
findings are entitled to the weight given to a jury verdict
and will not be disturbed on appeal unless, upon a review of
the whole record, they are plainly wrong or without evidence
to support them. Gray v. Gray, 228 Va. 696, 699, 324 S.E.2d
677, 679 (1985). Code § 20-124.2(B) provides in pertinent
part:
In determining custody, the court shall give primary
consideration to the best interests of the child.
. . . The court shall give due regard to the
primacy of the parent-child relationship but may
upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that
the best interest of the child would be served
thereby award custody or visitation to any other
person with a legitimate interest.
In Bailes v. Sours, 231 Va. 96, 340 S.E.2d 824 (1986), we
set forth the principles governing a custody determination
between a parent and a non-parent:
In all child custody cases, including those between
a parent and a non-parent, the best interests of the
child are paramount and form the lodestar for the
guidance of the court . . . .
[I]n a custody dispute between a parent and a non-
parent, the law presumes that the child’s best
interests will be served when in the custody of its
parent.
Although the presumption favoring a parent over