VIRGINIA:
[…] custody where both parents retain joint responsibility for the care
and control of the child and joint authority to make decisions
concerning the child." The section defines the term "[s]ole
∗
On October 12, 2005, the custody of one of the six children
was placed with the Grayson County Department of Social Services so
only the five remaining children were affected by the March 9, 2006
8
custody" as meaning that "one person retains responsibility for the
care and control of a child and has primary authority to make
decisions concerning the child."
Barrett also cites Code § 20-108.2 which is entitled
"Guidelines for determination of child support" and which in
subsection (B) contains extensive schedules for determining the
amount of child support which defines the term "Number of children"
as meaning "the number of children for whom the parents share joint
responsibility and for whom support is being sought." Barrett then
argues that "joint legal responsibility" is equated with "joint
legal custody" and that, since the March 9, 2006 order vested sole
legal custody of the children in his ex-wife, "he had no legal
custody and thus, no shared legal responsibility to support any of