VIRGINIA:
[…] p.m." ∗
Following entry of the March 9, 2006 order, Barrett repeatedly
asserted in the Circuit Court of Grayson County and in the Court of
Appeals of Virginia that, because the mother of the children was
awarded their "sole legal and physical custody," he is no longer
responsible for the payment of any support for them. He makes the
same assertion here. Barrett states that "[i]n the case of child
support, the whole issue has been subsumed by statute," and
"[t]hus, the merits or frivolity of [my] argument rises or falls on
the statute, not the Common Law."
Barrett cites Code § 20-124.1, which is entitled "Definitions"
and defines the term "[j]oint custody" as meaning "joint legal
custody where both parents retain joint responsibility for the care
and control of the child and joint authority to make decisions
concerning the child." The section defines the term "[s]ole
∗
On October 12, 2005, the custody of one of the six children
was placed with the Grayson County Department of Social Services so
only the five remaining children were affected by the March 9, 2006
8