Hale v. BOARD OF ZONING APPEALS, TOWN OF BLACKSBURG
[…] City of Suffolk, 266 Va. at 142, 580 S.E.2d at 798. Similarly, “[a] circuit court decision affirming a board of zoning appeals determination [was] also accorded this presumption of correctness on appeal to this Court.” Id. at 142-43, 580 S.E.2d at 798 (citing Natrella v. Board of Zoning Appeals, 231 Va. 451, 456, 345 S.E.2d 295, 299 (1986)). However, under an amendment to Code § 15.2-2314 effective on July 1, 2006 only “the findings and conclusions of the board of zoning appeals on questions of fact shall be presumed to be correct,” and “[t]he [circuit] court shall hear any arguments on questions of law de novo.” 2006 Acts ch. 446 (emphasis added); see Board of Supervisors of Loudoun County v. Town of Purcellville, 276 Va. 419, 439, 666 S.E.2 512, 23 521-22 (2008); see also Goyonaga v. Board of Zoning Appeals, 275 Va. 232, 241 n.3, 657 S.E.2d 153, 158 n.3 (2008); Trustees of the Christ and St.