Giles v. Com.
[…] The Commonwealth further asserts that “activities of day-to-day life” must take place in the structure for it to be a dwelling house, but need not occur on a day-to-day basis. The Commonwealth argues that the contents of a structure serve as indicia of habitation. For these reasons, the Commonwealth argues that the Court of Appeals applied the proper analysis and did not err in holding that the house was a dwelling house. Code § 18.2-89 provides, in pertinent part, “[i]f any person break and enter the dwelling house of another in the nighttime with intent to commit a felony or any larceny therein, he shall be guilty of burglary.” The limited issue of statutory interpretation raised in this appeal is the meaning of “dwelling house.” A matter of statutory interpretation such as this presents a pure question of law, which we review de novo. Young v. Commonwealth, 273 Va. 528, 533, 643 S.E.2d 491, 493 (2007); Budd v.