Present: All the Justices
[…] pertains not to the time period in which the structure is used
4
as a habitation, but simply to its use as a habitation as
opposed to other uses. The Commonwealth further asserts that
“activities of day-to-day life” must take place in the
structure for it to be a dwelling house, but need not occur on
a day-to-day basis. The Commonwealth argues that the contents
of a structure serve as indicia of habitation. For these
reasons, the Commonwealth argues that the Court of Appeals
applied the proper analysis and did not err in holding that the
house was a dwelling house.
Code § 18.2-89 provides, in pertinent part, “[i]f any
person break and enter the dwelling house of another in the
nighttime with intent to commit a felony or any larceny
therein, he shall be guilty of burglary.” The limited issue of
statutory interpretation raised in this appeal is the meaning
of “dwelling house.” A matter of statutory interpretation such
as this presents a pure question of law, which we review de
novo. Young v. Commonwealth, 273 Va. 528, 533, 643 S.E.2d 491,
493 (2007); Budd v.