Dotson v. Rice-Chrysler-Plymouth-Dodge, Inc.
[…] Yet in demanding that a medical expert follow the AMA Guides when assessing anatomical disability, the statute does not somehow elevate the AMA Guides themselves to the status of law. Rather, the AMA Guides are nothing more than tools for effectuating in a fair and predictable way the paramount goals and requirements of the workers’ compensation statutory scheme. See 3 Section 50-6-204(d)(3) (1999) was in force when this cause arose and remains applicable to this appeal. It has since been totally superseded by an amended section now in effect. 2004 Tenn. Pub. Acts ch. 962, § 13. Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-204(d)(3)(A) (Supp. 2004) provides: To provide uniformity and fairness for all parties in determining the degree of anatomical impairment sustained by the employee, a physician, chiropractor or medical practitioner who is permitted to give expert testimony in a Tennessee court of law and who has provided medical treatment to an employee or who has examined or evaluated an employee seeking workers’ compensation benefits shall utilize the applicable edition of the AMA Guides as established in [section] 50-6-102 or in cases not covered by the AMA Guides an impairment rating by any appropriate method used and accepted by the medical community. For the limited purposes of this opinion, there is no material difference between the versions. -5- Thompson v.