Present: Hassell, C.J., Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Goodwyn, and
[…] VALERIE R. WHITE
OPINION BY
v. Record No. 080166 SENIOR JUSTICE HARRY L. CARRICO
October 31, 2008
COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA
FROM THE COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
This appeal involves Virginia’s first-offender statute,
Code § 18.2-251, and the issue is whether the Court of Appeals
erred when it affirmed the circuit court’s judgment revoking the
first-offender status of the defendant, Valerie R. White, and
convicting her of the possession of cocaine, the underlying
offense with which she was charged. Finding that the Court of
Appeals did err, we will reverse its judgment.
Code § 18.2-251 provides in pertinent part as follows:
Whenever any person who has not previously been
convicted of any offense under this article or under any
statute of the United States or of any state relating to
narcotic drugs, marijuana, or stimulant, depressant, or
hallucinogenic drugs, or has not previously had a
proceeding against him for violation of such an offense
dismissed as provided in this section, pleads guilty to or
enters a plea of not guilty to possession of a controlled
substance under § 18.2-250 or to possession of marijuana
under § 18.2-250.1, the court, upon such plea if the facts
found by the court would justify a finding of guilt,
without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent
of the accused, may defer further proceedings and place him
on probation upon terms and conditions.
. . . .
Upon violation of a term or condition, the court may
enter an adjudication of guilt and proceed as otherwise
1
provided. Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions,
the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the
proceedings against him. Discharge and dismissal under
this section shall be without adjudication of guilt and is
a conviction only for the purposes of applying this section
in subsequent proceedings.
BACKGROUND
The record shows that on May 3, 2004, a grand jury in the
Circuit Court of the City of Hampton indicted White for the
possession of cocaine. Code § 18.2-250. On December 21, 2004,
she appeared before the circuit court, entered a plea of guilty