Sasson v. Shenhar
[…] See Judicial Council of Virginia, Report to the General Assembly and the Supreme Court of Virginia: Adjudication of Family Law Matters 16 (1985) (de novo appeal process for review of decisions of the J&DR court had existed for “more than a third of a century” as of 1985). Accordingly, except as altered by the provisions of Code § 16.1-298 regarding the status of the judgment of the J&DR court upon the filing of a petition or during the pendency of an appeal, we are of opinion that the appeal is to be heard de novo in the circuit court. 20 Code § 16.1-296(A), in pertinent part, provides that: “From any final . . . judgment of the juvenile court affecting the rights or interests of any person coming within its jurisdiction, an appeal may be taken within 10 days from the entry of a final judgment.” We recognize that, absent an order of stay being entered, Shenhar’s appeal of the J&DR court’s judgment transferring custody of Ilan to Sasson did not result in that judgment being suspended during the pendency of her appeal in the circuit court.