Ortiz v. Com.
[…] The Court of Appeals relied upon our holding in Winfield v. Commonwealth, 225 Va. 211, 301 S.E.2d 15 (1983), that the evidence of the 15 child’s past sexual conduct was not admissible under the “motive to fabricate” provisions of Code § 18.2-67.7 (B) because there was not a “sufficient nexus” between the pattern of behavior and the charges against Ortiz. Id. at 220, 301 S.E.2d at 21. Code § 18.2-67.7(B) states, in pertinent part: Nothing contained in this section shall prohibit the accused from presenting evidence relevant to show that the complaining witness had a motive to fabricate the charge against the accused. In Winfield, we held that the General Assembly’s enactment of Code § 18.2-67.7 was “intended to preclude evidence of general reputation or opinion of the unchaste character of the complaining witness” in criminal sexual assault cases. 225 Va. at 220, 301 S.E.2d at 20. Nevertheless, Code §