Ortiz v. Com.
[…] Ortiz did not contend the amendment changed the nature or character of the offense charged. To the contrary, Ortiz agreed with the trial court that the offense charged remained unchanged and Code § 19.2-231 authorized the amendment of the indictment. We now address whether the trial court abused its discretion by denying Ortiz’ motion for a continuance following amendment to the indictment. Code § 19.2-231 further provides that “if the court finds that such amendment operates as a surprise to the accused, he shall be entitled, upon request, to a continuance of the case for a reasonable time.” As noted at 23 the outset, the standard of review governing this issue is well-settled in Virginia. The decision to grant a motion for a continuance is within the sound discretion of the circuit court and must be considered in view of the circumstances unique to each case.