appeal. Dagner v. Anderson, 274 Va. 678, 681, 651 S.E.2d 640,
[…] upon the passage of specific time periods.
The 1985 version of Code § 16.1-306 did not grant a
substantive right of constitutional dimension to an individual
to have the records of a juvenile and domestic relations
district court pertaining to him expunged and destroyed.
Rather, the statute granted merely an inchoate right until
such time as the statute then mandated that the destruction of
these records would occur. Thus, we agree with the
Commonwealth’s contention that Garrett never had a “vested”
right to have his juvenile records destroyed. This is so
because the 1996 amendment to Code § 16.1-306, providing that
“[i]f the juvenile was found guilty of a delinquent act which
would be a felony if committed by an adult, the records shall
be retained,” came into effect before Garrett’s twenty-ninth
birthday, the date on which, under the version of the statute
in effect for the first time in 1990, the right would
otherwise have vested. Two of our recent decisions provide
support for this conclusion.
In Morency v.