appeal. Dagner v. Anderson, 274 Va. 678, 681, 651 S.E.2d 640,
[…] that the circuit court correctly determined that permitting
the Commonwealth to use his J&DR court records in the SVPA
proceeding would constitute a violation of a right afforded by
the statute.
Our analysis in this case necessarily begins with an
examination of Code § 16.1-306 as it was in effect during the
time that Garrett was subject to the jurisdiction of the J&DR
court and the subsequent amendments enacted that altered the
statute. Garrett’s first contact with the J&DR court was on
March 15, 1978 when a petition alleging that he had committed
simple assault was filed. Code § 16.1-306, which had been
enacted in 1977, then provided:
Expungement and sealing of court records.
A. Notwithstanding the provisions of § 16.1-304,
the clerk of the juvenile and domestic relations
district court shall, on January second of each year
or on a date designated by the court, destroy its
files, papers and records connected with any
proceeding in such court, if such proceeding was
with respect to a child, and such child has attained
the age of nineteen years and five years have