Present: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Agee, 1
[…] case.
9
nonetheless erred in failing to find that the specific
circumstances of these cases warranted permitting the filing
of redacted settlement agreements. We will address these
issues seriatim, beginning with the challenge to the circuit
court’s interpretation of Code § 8.01-55.
Because the construction of a statute presents a pure
question of law, we apply a de novo standard of review to the
judgment of the circuit court, as here, that is based solely
on its interpretation of a statute. Logan v. City Council,
275 Va. 483, 492, 659 S.E.2d 296, 300 (2008). Code § 8.01-55
in relevant part, provides that:
The personal representative of the deceased may
compromise any claim to damages arising under or by
virtue of § 8.01-50, including claims under the
provision of a liability insurance policy, before or
after an action is brought, with the approval of the
court in which the action was brought, or if an
action has not been brought, with the consent of any
circuit court. Such approval may be applied for on
petition to such court, by the personal
representative, or by any potential defendant, or by
any interested insurance carrier . . . . The
petition shall state the compromise, its terms and
the reason therefor. The court shall require the
convening of the parties in interest . . . . The
parties in interest shall be deemed to be convened
if each such party (i) endorses the order by which
the court approves the compromise or (ii) is given
notice of the hearing and proposed compromise as
provided in § 8.01-296 if a resident of the
Commonwealth or as provided in § 8.01-320 if a
nonresident, or is otherwise given reasonable notice
of the hearing and proposed compromise as may be
required by the court.
(Emphasis added.)
10
The settling parties essentially contend that nothing in
Code § 8.01-55 requires the “petition” made to the court for
approval of a compromise of a wrongful death claim to be in
writing or to otherwise require disclosure of the financial