Present: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Agee, 1
[…] provided.
In Shenandoah Publishing, we identified the “judicial
records” that ordinarily come within the ambit of this statute
13
as “the pleadings and any exhibits or motions filed by the
parties and all orders entered by the trial court in the
judicial proceedings leading to the judgment under review.”
235 Va. at 257, 368 S.E.2d at 255. The petition required by
Code § 8.01-55 is clearly a pleading and comports with this
definition of a judicial record. Accordingly, the petition
comes within the statutory presumption of openness to the
public contained in Code § 17.1-208.
In relevant part, Code § 8.01-581.22 provides that:
All memoranda, work products and other
materials contained in the case files of a mediator
or mediation program are confidential. . . .
However, a written mediated agreement signed by the
parties shall not be confidential, unless the
parties otherwise agree in writing.
Confidential materials and communications are
not subject to disclosure in discovery or in any
judicial or administrative proceeding except (i)
where all parties to the mediation agree, in
writing, to waive the confidentiality, . . . or (ix)
as provided by law or rule.
The settling parties initially stress the undisputed fact
that the compromise settlements of the wrongful death claims
in these cases resulted from mediation and that the parties to
the mediation agreed that the terms of the settlements were to
remain confidential. Consequently, the settling parties