Present: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Agee, 1
[…] settlement.
For these reasons, we hold that the circuit court did not
err in construing Code § 8.01-55 to require a party seeking
approval of a compromise settlement of a wrongful death claim
to file in the court a written petition that includes the
complete and unredacted terms of the compromise settlement.
We now turn to the settling parties’ contention that the
circuit court erred by failing to give proper effect to the
confidentiality provisions of Code § 8.01-581.22. The
resolution of this contention necessarily invokes the
interplay among the applications of Code §§ 8.01-55, 8.01-
581.22 and 17.1-208.
In relevant part, Code § 17.1-208 provides that:
Except as otherwise provided by law, any
records and papers of every circuit court that are
maintained by the clerk of the circuit court shall
be open to inspection by any person and the clerk
shall, when requested, furnish copies thereof,
except in cases in which it is otherwise specially
provided.
In Shenandoah Publishing, we identified the “judicial
records” that ordinarily come within the ambit of this statute
13
as “the pleadings and any exhibits or motions filed by the
parties and all orders entered by the trial court in the
judicial proceedings leading to the judgment under review.”