WILLIAM A. COHN v. BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY
[…] In re Phillips, 219 B.R. at 1007. As
to the “exigent circumstances” requirement, the court examined the legislative history of section
1305 and concluded that section 1305 was not intended to encompass the type of “routine legal
work” for which Cohn submitted claims. Id.
We are convinced by the bankruptcy court’s analysis. The chancery court observed that Cohn
made a “plausible” argument that section 1305 permitted him to seek post-confirmation fees using
proofs of claim. We strongly disagree, based on both the legislative history of section 1305 and that
section’s requirement of trustee approval. First, section 1305 applies only to taxes and to claims for
“consumer debt” that is “for property or services necessary for the debtor’s performance under the
plan.” 11 U.S.C. § 1305(a)(2) (emphasis added). “Consumer debt” is defined by the Bankruptcy
Code as “debt incurred by an individual primarily for a personal, family or household purpose . . . .”
7
Rule 2016 provides that any “entity” seeking any “compensation for services” from the bankruptcy estate