Com. v. Jackson
[…] Shelor, 69 Va. (28 Gratt.) 891, 905 (1877) (defining probable cause as “[a] reasonable ground of suspicion, supported by circumstances sufficiently strong in themselves to warrant a cautious man in the belief that the person accused is guilty of the offence with 19 which he is charged”). “ ‘Probable cause, as the very name implies, deals with probabilities.’ ” Derr v. Commonwealth, 242 Va. 413, 421, 410 S.E.2d 662, 666 (1991) (quoting Saunders v. Commonwealth, 218 Va. 294, 300, 237 S.E.2d 150, 155 (1977)). We also know that, pursuant to Code § 19.2-183(B), “the rules of evidence applicable to criminal trials in this Commonwealth” govern the introduction of evidence at a preliminary hearing, and the accused has the right to “cross-examine witnesses, introduce witnesses in his own behalf, and testify in his own behalf.” Furthermore, if there is “not sufficient cause for charging [the accused] with the offense,” the court “shall discharge the accused.”