Com. v. Jackson
[…] This limited role of a court when determining probable cause, whether in the criminal context or in a SVPA proceeding, is in accord with the function of a preliminary hearing as a “screening process,” Moore, 218 Va. at 391, 237 S.E.2d at 190, to “ferret[] out . . . groundless and improvident prosecutions.” Talbot, 972 P.2d at 438. It is also consistent with the provisions of Code § 19.2-186. That statute, as previously pointed out, directs the court to discharge an accused if there is “not sufficient cause for charging [the accused] with the offense.” Id. But, if the court “considers that there is sufficient cause only to charge the accused with an offense 24 which [the court] has jurisdiction to try, then [the court] shall try the accused for such offense and convict him if [the court] deems him guilty.” Id. (emphasis added). This statutory distinction signifies that, when trying an accused, a court functions as a trier of fact but that it does not do so when deciding only whether there is “sufficient cause” to charge the accused with the offense.