Present: All the Justices
[…] impose as a sanction an award of attorney's fees and costs:
"In the absence of authority granted by a
statute, such as Code § 8.01-271.1, or a rule of
court, such as Rule 4:12, . . . a trial court's
inherent power to supervise the conduct of attorneys
practicing before it and to discipline an attorney
who engages in misconduct does not include the power
to impose as a sanction an award of attorneys' fees
and costs to the opposing parties."
Nusbaum v. Berlin, 273 Va. 385, 400-01, 641 S.E.2d 494, 502
(2007).
We now consider the litigants' arguments that relate to
Code § 8.01-271.1. This statute states in relevant part:
"The signature of an attorney or party
constitutes a certificate by him that (i) he has
read the pleading, motion, or other paper, (ii) to
the best of his knowledge, information and belief,
formed after reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded
in fact and is warranted by existing law or a good
faith argument for the extension, modification, or
reversal of existing law, and (iii) it is not
interposed for any improper purpose, such as to
harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless
6
increase in the cost of litigation. If a pleading,
written motion, or other paper is not signed, it
shall be stricken unless it is signed promptly after
the omission is called to the attention of the
pleader or movant.
. . . .
"If a pleading, motion, or other paper is
signed or made in violation of this rule, the court,
upon motion or upon its own initiative, shall impose
upon the person who signed the paper or made the
motion, a represented party, or both, an appropriate