PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] (the Henry County district court) ordered Tina Gilman, whose
daughter had been placed in foster care, to submit to a drug
screening. After Gilman failed the drug screening, the Henry
County district court convicted Gilman of contempt, ordered
Gilman to pay a $25 fine, and sentenced her to serve ten days in
jail.
The “Contempt of Court Order and Certificate of Conviction”
(the certificate of conviction) issued by the Henry County
district court stated that that Gilman was found in contempt and
was summarily punished in accordance with Code § 18.2-456, for
disobedience and “[m]isbehavior in the presence of the court, or
so near thereto as to obstruct or interrupt the administration
of justice.” The certificate of conviction also included the
Henry County district court judge’s explanation of the
“circumstances” of the contempt offense. According to the
judge’s handwritten notes on the certificate of conviction,
after Gilman had been ordered to submit to a drug test, she