Gilman v. Com.
[…] After Gilman failed the drug screening, the Henry County district court convicted Gilman of contempt, ordered Gilman to pay a $25 fine, and sentenced her to serve ten days in jail. The “Contempt of Court Order and Certificate of Conviction” (the certificate of conviction) issued by the Henry County district court stated that that Gilman was found in contempt and was summarily punished in accordance with Code § 18.2-456, for disobedience and “[m]isbehavior in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct or interrupt the administration of justice.” The certificate of conviction also included the Henry County district court judge’s explanation of the “circumstances” of the contempt offense.