Gilman v. Com.
[…] Such judge may hear the case upon the certificate and any legal testimony adduced on either side, and make such order therein as may seem to him proper. In contrast, Code §§ 16.1-132 and –136, on which Gilman relies in asserting her confrontation claim, provide among other 7 things a general right of appeal from criminal convictions in the district courts. Code § 16.1-132 states, in relevant part: Any person convicted in a district court of an offense not felonious shall have the right, at any time within ten days from such conviction, . . . to appeal to the circuit court. Code § 16.1-136, which addresses the de novo nature of appeals taken under Title 16, provides in material part: Any appeal taken under the provisions of this chapter shall be heard de novo in the appellate court and shall be tried without formal pleadings in writing . . . [T]he accused shall be