Gilman v. Com.
[…] Code § 16.1-69.24, which provides for appeals from summary contempt adjudications in the district courts, states in relevant part: A judge of a district court shall have the same powers and jurisdiction as a judge of a circuit court to punish summarily for contempt . . . . From any such fine or sentence there shall be an appeal of right within the period prescribed in this title and to the court or courts designated therein for appeals in other cases and the proceedings on such appeal shall conform in all respects to the provisions of §§ 18.2-456 through 18.2-459. The procedures for such appeals are detailed in Code § 18.2-459, which provides: Any person sentenced to pay a fine, or to confinement, under § 18.2-458, may appeal therefrom to the circuit court of the county or city in which the sentence was pronounced, upon entering into recognizance before the sentencing judge, with surety and in penalty deemed sufficient, to appear before such circuit court to answer for the offense. If such appeal be taken, a certificate of the conviction and the particular circumstances of the offense, together with the recognizance, shall forthwith be transmitted by the sentencing judge to the clerk of such circuit court, who shall immediately deliver the same to the judge thereof. Such judge may hear the case upon the certificate and any legal testimony adduced on either side, and make such order therein as may seem to him proper. In contrast, Code §§ 16.1-132 and –136, on which Gilman relies in asserting her confrontation claim, provide among other 7 things a general right of appeal from criminal convictions in the district courts.