PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] 1952).
Based on these constitutional distinctions, we hold that
Gilman did not have a Sixth Amendment right of confrontation
that could be asserted in her contempt adjudication in the Henry
County circuit court. This conclusion is not altered by
Gilman’s contention that she acquired a Sixth Amendment right of
6
confrontation in the Henry County circuit court because the
statutes governing appeals to that court provided her a trial de
novo. An examination of the statutory appeal process for
contempt adjudications directly refutes that contention.
Code § 16.1-69.24, which provides for appeals from summary
contempt adjudications in the district courts, states in
relevant part:
A judge of a district court shall have the same powers and
jurisdiction as a judge of a circuit court to punish
summarily for contempt . . . . From any such fine or
sentence there shall be an appeal of right within the
period prescribed in this title and to the court or courts
designated therein for appeals in other cases and the
proceedings on such appeal shall conform in all respects to
the provisions of §§ 18.2-456 through 18.2-459.
The procedures for such appeals are detailed in Code
§ 18.2-459, which provides:
Any person sentenced to pay a fine, or to confinement,
under § 18.2-458, may appeal therefrom to the circuit court
of the county or city in which the sentence was pronounced,