PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] thereof. Such judge may hear the case upon the certificate
and any legal testimony adduced on either side, and make
such order therein as may seem to him proper.
In contrast, Code §§ 16.1-132 and –136, on which Gilman
relies in asserting her confrontation claim, provide among other
7
things a general right of appeal from criminal convictions in
the district courts. Code § 16.1-132 states, in relevant part:
Any person convicted in a district court of an offense not
felonious shall have the right, at any time within ten days
from such conviction, . . . to appeal to the circuit court.
Code § 16.1-136, which addresses the de novo nature of
appeals taken under Title 16, provides in material part:
Any appeal taken under the provisions of this chapter shall
be heard de novo in the appellate court and shall be tried
without formal pleadings in writing . . . [T]he accused
shall be entitled to trial by a jury in the same manner as
if he had been indicted for the offense in the circuit
court.
This issue of statutory interpretation, namely, whether
these various provisions effectively confer Sixth Amendment
rights on a contemnor appealing a summary contempt adjudication
of a district court, presents a pure question of law. See
Miller v.