PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] contempt adjudications directly refutes that contention.
Code § 16.1-69.24, which provides for appeals from summary
contempt adjudications in the district courts, states in
relevant part:
A judge of a district court shall have the same powers and
jurisdiction as a judge of a circuit court to punish
summarily for contempt . . . . From any such fine or
sentence there shall be an appeal of right within the
period prescribed in this title and to the court or courts
designated therein for appeals in other cases and the
proceedings on such appeal shall conform in all respects to
the provisions of §§ 18.2-456 through 18.2-459.
The procedures for such appeals are detailed in Code
§ 18.2-459, which provides:
Any person sentenced to pay a fine, or to confinement,
under § 18.2-458, may appeal therefrom to the circuit court
of the county or city in which the sentence was pronounced,
upon entering into recognizance before the sentencing
judge, with surety and in penalty deemed sufficient, to
appear before such circuit court to answer for the offense.
If such appeal be taken, a certificate of the conviction
and the particular circumstances of the offense, together
with the recognizance, shall forthwith be transmitted by
the sentencing judge to the clerk of such circuit court,
who shall immediately deliver the same to the judge
thereof. Such judge may hear the case upon the certificate
and any legal testimony adduced on either side, and make
such order therein as may seem to him proper.
In contrast, Code §§ 16.1-132 and –136, on which Gilman
relies in asserting her confrontation claim, provide among other
7
things a general right of appeal from criminal convictions in
the district courts. Code § 16.1-132 states, in relevant part: