Present: All the Justices
[…] under Code § 2.2-4352, the rate of interest awarded by the jury.
UOSA responds that the 1% monthly rate of interest cannot be
30
applied as post-judgment interest on the compensatory damages
for the various breaches of the December 1996 contract. UOSA
maintains that this is so because the contract contained no
provision for interest, the 1% monthly rate was established by
the Prompt Payment Act, and the jury’s verdict applied that rate
only for pre-judgment interest. Accordingly, UOSA contends that
the circuit court should have looked to the third sentence of
Code § 8.01-382 and applied “the judgment rate of interest as
provided for in § 6.1-330.54” in effect on the date of the final
order.
UOSA’s contention is in error for two reasons. First, the
Joint Venture’s right to seek interest of up to 1% per month
under the Prompt Payment Act, while not recited as a term in the
December 1996 contract, was a term to be implied in the contract