Present: All the Justices
[…] fact provides for interest on the principal sum awarded and
fixes the period at which the interest commences, such interest
consists of only “pre-judgment interest.”
The provisions of Code § 8.01-382 do not include the terms
“pre-judgment interest” or “post-judgment interest.” Instead,
the statute addresses two scenarios with regard to the accrual
of interest on a jury verdict or judgment of a trial court, when
the trier of fact elects to provide for interest on any
43
principal sum awarded and when it chooses not to do so. The
first two sentences of Code § 8.01-382 address the initial
circumstance, and the third sentence pertains to the latter.
The first sentence of Code § 8.01-382 allows a jury or a
court, sitting without a jury, to “provide for interest on any
principal sum awarded . . . and [to] fix the period at which the
interest shall commence.” Contrary to the labels used by the
majority, such interest is not just “pre-judgment interest” that
ceases to accrue on the date of the jury verdict or court’s
judgment. The time which the trier of fact may fix for interest
to commence is not limited by the statute and thus may be