Present: All the Justices
[…] interest due on and after that date. UOSA also continued to
contest the award of post-judgment interest on the awards of
pre-judgment interest in both the First Trial and the Second
Trial.
On August 8, 2006, the circuit court issued a further
opinion letter in which it disagreed with the Joint Venture that
the court had improperly applied the statutory rate of interest
to the compensatory damages awarded in the First Trial instead
of the Prompt Payment Act rate of 1% per month. In reaching
this conclusion, the court relied upon Code § 8.01-382 for the
proposition that unless otherwise provided for in the order, a
judgment “shall bear interest at the judgment rate of interest
15
as provided for in [Code] § 6.1-330.54 from its date of entry or
from the date that the jury verdict was rendered.”
The circuit court agreed, however, that it should have
applied the 9% annual rate of interest, the rate effective on
January 15, 2004, to both the compensatory damages and the pre-
judgment interest awarded in the First Trial. The court further