Present: All the Justices
[…] of the court, the interest that accrues before the date of the
jury verdict or court’s judgment is commonly referred to as
“pre-judgment interest,” and the interest accruing after that
date is commonly denominated as “post-judgment interest.”
However, the trier of fact could fix the commencement of the
running of interest, including the rate of interest, at or after
judgment, which would also commonly be referred to as “post-
44
judgment interest,” but under the plain terms of Code § 8.01-382
would not be controlled by Code § 6.1-330.54.
The third sentence of Code § 8.01-382 addresses the
situation when a jury or a court, sitting without a jury, elects
not to provide for any interest on the principal sum awarded.
It directs that, when “a judgment or decree be rendered which
does not provide for interest, the judgment or decree awarded or
jury verdict shall bear interest at the judgment rate of
interest as provided for in § 6.1-330.54 from its date of entry
or from the date that the jury verdict was rendered.” Code
§ 8.01-382. In other words, when a jury or court does not
provide for interest on any principal sum awarded, the judgment,
as a matter of law, will nevertheless bear interest at the rate
set forth in Code § 6.1-330.54 from the date of either the jury