Present: All the Justices
[…] UOSA asserts that
this was a lump sum award made by the jury in the November 6,
2003 verdict and, thus, the court could not award additional
24
pre-judgment interest for the period during which execution on
the judgment was suspended. UOSA further contends that because
the January 15, 2004 order was interlocutory and not subject to
appeal, neither could post-judgment interest begin to accrue on
the compensatory damages until the suspension of the judgment
was lifted by the final order on June 27, 2005.
In support of these contentions, UOSA relies on Code
§ 8.01-382,7 which in relevant part provides:
In any action at law or suit in equity, the verdict of
the jury, or if no jury the judgment or decree of the
court, may provide for interest on any principal sum
awarded, or any part thereof, and fix the period at
which the interest shall commence. The judgment or
decree entered shall provide for such interest until
such principal sum be paid. If a judgment or decree
be rendered which does not provide for interest, the
judgment or decree awarded or jury verdict shall bear
interest at the judgment rate of interest as provided
for in § 6.1-330.54 from its date of entry or from the
date that the jury verdict was rendered.
The Joint Venture responds that the interest which the
circuit court imposed on the compensatory damages awarded in the
First Trial for the period between November 6, 2003 and June 27,
2005 is properly characterized as “post-judgment interest” and