Present: Hassell, C.J., Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, Agee, and
[…] A. He said they looked fake.
Q. And didn’t you say no, they’re real?
A. Yes.
Q. Didn’t he then give you the money?
A. Yes.
Q. And you left?
A. Yes.
When Brittany left Needels’ automobile, she entered the
defendant’s vehicle and gave him the $2,350.00. He gave her
$300.00 as her share. She was arrested later the same day and
charged with obtaining money under false pretense.
After the defendant and Brittany departed the parking lot,
Needels field-tested the pills and found they were not ecstasy.
3
Later laboratory tests confirmed that the pills were not
ecstasy.
ANALYSIS
Code § 18.2-178 provides in pertinent part that “[i]f any
person obtain, by any false pretense or token, from any person,
with intent to defraud, money . . . he shall be deemed guilty of
larceny thereof.” A criminal false pretense has been defined as
follows:
[T]he false representation of a past or existing fact,
whether by oral or written words or conduct, which is
calculated to deceive, intended to deceive, and does in
fact deceive, and by means of which one person obtains