Dogwood Valley Citizens Ass'n v. Shifflett
[…] Thus, DVCA’s Articles of Incorporation and Bylaws could not be a “declaration” for purposes of the definition of “development.” Other provisions of the POAA treat declarations as instruments separate and distinct from articles of incorporation and bylaws. Code § 55-512(A)(12) requires that the disclosure packet given to a buyer of a lot in the subdivision include “[a] copy of the current declaration, the association’s articles of incorporation and bylaws, and any rules and regulations or architectural guidelines adopted by the association.” Code § 55-515.1 explains how to obtain the 6 consent of a mortgagee “[i]n the event that any provision in the declaration requires the written consent of a mortgagee in order to amend the bylaws or the declaration.” (Emphasis added.) These sections reinforce the conclusion that the General Assembly did not consider articles of incorporation and bylaws as synonymous with declarations. Indeed, in this case, the Bylaws themselves refer to declarations as documents separate from the Bylaws.