COMMONWEALTH TRANSP. COM'R v. Target Corp.
[…] Target’s expert witnesses rendered opinions on the damage to the residue caused by the lack of visibility. Richard Marchitelli testified that the damages associated with the permanent taking were $115,000, and the damage to the residue caused by loss of visibility was $4.6 million. Everett B. Wright, another expert witness, testified that the damages to the property that was taken were $173,000 and that the damage to the residue caused by the loss of visibility was approximately $3.3 million. Additionally, the jury commissioners took a view of the property. IV. Code § 25.1-417(A)(3) states: “Before initiating negotiations for real property, the state agency shall establish an amount which it believes to be just compensation therefor and shall make a prompt offer to acquire the property for the full amount so established. In no event shall such amount be less than the agency's approved appraisal of the fair market value of such property, if such an appraisal is required. Any decrease or increase in the fair market value of real property prior to the date of valuation caused by the public improvement for which such property is acquired, or by the likelihood that the property would be acquired for such improvement, other than that due to physical deterioration within the reasonable control of the owner, shall be disregarded in determining the compensation for the 5 property. The agency concerned shall provide the owner of real property to be acquired with a written statement of, and summary of the basis for, the amount it established as just compensation, together with a copy of the agency's approved appraisal of the fair market value of such property upon which the agency has based the amount offered for the property, if such an appraisal is required. Where appropriate, the just compensation for the real property acquired and for damages to remaining real property shall be separately stated.” (Emphasis added).