Architectural Stone, LLC v. Wolcott Center, LLC
[…] arguing that the circuit court did not have jurisdiction to hear

the appeal because the general district court's ruling was not

an appealable order.   The circuit court granted Wolcott's motion

to dismiss, finding that it was without jurisdiction because the

general district court's ruling on the motion to set aside the

default judgment did not dispose of the merits of the unlawful

detainer action.

                                II

     The statutory law governing civil appeals to circuit courts

from courts not of record is set forth in Code § 16.1-106, which

states, in relevant part, the following:

          From any order entered or judgment rendered in a
     court not of record in a civil case in which the
     matter in controversy is of greater value than fifty
     dollars, exclusive of interest, any attorney's fees
     contracted for in the instrument, and costs, . . .
     there shall be an appeal of right, if taken within ten
     days after such order or judgment, to a court of
     record.

     We interpreted Code § 16.1-106 in Ragan v. Woodcroft

Village Apartments, 255 Va. 322, 497 S.E.2d 740 (1998), upon

facts similar to those in the present case.   In Ragan, a

landlord brought an unlawful detainer action in a general



                                 2