Architectural Stone, LLC v. Wolcott Center, LLC
[…] appealable order from that court to the circuit court.   This

same claim was made by the tenant in Ragan, and we rejected such

a broad interpretation of the statute.    We said that "this

language provides for an appeal only from final orders or

judgments" and that "[a] final order or judgment is one that

disposes of the whole subject of the case and gives all relief

contemplated."   Id. at 327, 497 S.E.2d at 743.

     Second, Architectural Stone contends that an appeal of a

ruling on a motion to set aside a default judgment under Code

§ 8.01-428 is distinct from an appeal of a ruling on a motion

for a new trial under Code § 16.1-97.1.   Code § 8.01-428(A)

provides, in part, the following:

          Upon motion of the plaintiff or judgment debtor
     and after reasonable notice to the opposite party, his
     attorney of record or other agent, the court may set
     aside a judgment by default or a decree pro confesso
     upon the following grounds: (i) fraud on the court
     [or] (ii) a void judgment.

Architectural Stone asserts that the issues of fraud on the

court and void judgments are "independent and distinct from the

underlying issues in the unlawful detainer action."   Continuing,

Architectural Stone says that "[i]t is for this reason that a