Present: Hassell, C.J., Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, Lemons, and
[…] under . . . Code § 15.2-2286(A)(7) for the proper enactment of
Ordinance No. 4337 in that initiation of Text Amendment
7
# 2003-0006 on October 7, 2003 related to both Ordinance No.
4328 and Ordinance 4337 because each of these ordinances were
enacted to adopt that single text amendment." In its holding,
the trial court erroneously dispensed with the requirements
specifically mandated by Code § 15.2-2286(A)(7). Code § 15.2-
2286(A)(7) requires that each time an amendment to the Zoning
Ordinance is made, the amendment must be properly initiated.
Additionally, Code § 15.2-2285(C) states that "[z]oning
ordinances shall be enacted in the same manner as all other
ordinances." "An ordinance may be amended or repealed in the
same manner, or by the same procedure, in which, or by which,
ordinances are adopted." Code § 15.2-1427(D). The City
failed to initiate Ordinance No. 4337 pursuant to the
requirements specified in Code § 15.2-2286(A)(7). As such,